CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E82317

Mr. Jamie L. Davis
Barnett, Inc.
3333 Lenox Avenue
P.O. Box 2317
Jacksonville, FL 32203-2317

RE: The tariff classification of a tarpaulin from China.

Dear Mr. Davis:

In your letter dated May 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a tarpaulin. The fabric used to manufacture the tarpaulin is made from polyethylene strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The fabric made from such strips and the tarpaulin made from such fabric are considered to be of man-made textile. The fabric used to manufacture the tarpaulin have been coated, covered or laminated on both sides with a plastic material. One side is visible to the naked eye. The other remains transparent and is not visible to the naked eye. The tarpaulin is used to cover tool chests, grills, etc.

The applicable subheading for the tarpaulin will be 6306.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds: Of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The tarpaulin falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division